Limited Privacy Notice

500 Startups 

Privacy Notice for Employees & Contractors

500 Startups Management Company, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates (“500 Startups”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information of our employees and contractors (“Personnel”) and their emergency contacts and beneficiaries. 

500 Startups is committed to complying with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and all data privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which we collect personal information of Personnel. 

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM PERSONNEL

We have listed below the personal information we may have collected from Personnel in the past 12 months.

1) Category of personal information we may collect: Identifiers

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; public records from government entities; background checks; and/or social media profiles.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Onboarding Personnel; Personnel records and communications; background checks; and/or general human resources purposes.

2) Category of personal information we may collect: Personal Characteristics

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; and/or social media profiles.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Personnel records; and/or background checks.

3) Category of personal information we may collect: Payment Information 

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Personnel payroll / service fee payment; and expense reimbursement.

4) Category of personal information we may collect: Social Network Information

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; and/or social media profiles.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Personnel records; background checks; and/or for business development & marketing purposes.

5) Category of personal information we may collect: Internet & Electronic Activity

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: User access to 500 Startups’ websites; and/or user access to network and operating systems for Personnel.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Enforce 500 Startups' electronic communications acceptable use policy for Personnel; to improve network and operating systems for Personnel; to improve user experience on 500 Startups’ website; and to generate statistics on the makeup of 500 Startups’ website users.

6) Category of personal information we may collect: Sensory Information

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; and/or photos and audio/video recordings of company-related events. 
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Team directories; and/or for business development & marketing purposes. 

7) Category of personal information we may collect: Professional Information

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; public records from government entities; background checks; and/or social media profiles.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Personnel records; background checks; Personnel evaluation; and/or for business development & marketing purposes.

8) Category of personal information we may collect: Educational Information

*Only applicable to employees

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; public records from government entities; background checks; and/or social media profiles.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Personnel records; background checks; and Personnel evaluation.

9) Category of personal information we may collect: Emergency Contact Information 

*Only applicable to employees

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual. 
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: To contact Personnel’s designated emergency contact person in the event of an emergency. 

10) Category of personal information we may collect: Geolocational Data

*Only applicable to employees

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual via office access application.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: To facilitate Personnel’s entry into 500 Startups’ office; and for security purposes.

11) Category of personal information we may collect: Inferences 

*Only applicable to employees

  • Categories of sources from which we collect such personal information: Directly from the individual; and/or social media profiles.
  • Purpose for collecting such personal information: Personnel’s team and/or work allocation; and/or for business development & marketing purposes. 

B. SALE / SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM PERSONNEL

We may sell or share your personal information as necessary for the purposes described above. For example, we may sell or share your personal information with the following parties: 

1) Sale of personal information

  • Categories of your personal information we may sell: Identifiers (e.g. names and email addresses); Social Network Information; Sensory Information; Education Information; Professional Information 
  • Categories of third parties we may sell your personal information to: 500 Startups’ affiliates; existing and potential business/network partners and clients.

2) Sharing of personal information

  • Categories of your personal information we may otherwise share: Some or all categories of personal information listed above.  
  • Categories of third parties we may otherwise share your personal information with: 500 Startups’ affiliates; government authorities and law enforcement (where applicable); professional advisors; and service providers including for human resources, recruitment, background check, payroll and expense reimbursement (for employees), service fee payment (for contractors), technology, communication, and other related services.

Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy can be found at: https://500.co/privacy/.

Questions. For any questions or comments on our privacy policy please contact legal@500startups.com

Dated created: 30 June 2020