team

Leaders in Investing and Building Global Ecosystems

We speak multiple languages, come from all over the world, and have the expertise to help you build a great company. Check out the senior leadership on the 500 Startups team below.

Executive Team

Managing Partner

Bedy Yang

USA

CEO

Christine Tsai

USA

COO

Courtney Powell

USA

Managing Partner

Khailee Ng

Malaysia

CFO

Paul Yoo

USA

Managing Partner

Tim Chae

USA

Managing Partner

Tony Wang

USA


Ecosystems

Head of Platform

Aaron Blumenthal

USA

Innovation Strategy Lead

Abdulaziz Alsugair

Saudi Arabia

Head of Global Innovation Strategy

Alba Zurriaga Carda

USA

Program Manager, Startups

Anabella Rojas

USA

Mentor Community Manager

Angeline Calima

Philippines

Mentor Contracts

Ann Anderson

USA

Project Manager, Corporate Growth

Apoorv Sharma

India

Regional Director, Startup Programs - EMEA

Arianne Dilts

USA

Senior Client Partner, Japan

Ayumi Ode

Japan

Program Manager, Startups

Bayan Algamadi

Saudi Arabia

Specialist, Global Market Development

Brooke Swanson

USA

Client Partner, Americas

Caitlin Glazebrook

USA

Regional Director, Startup Programs - APAC

Carrie Liauw

Singapore

Program Manager, Startups

Cecille Almeda

USA

Community Support Associate

Celeste Mercado

Philippines

Senior Market Strategist

Chandini Ammineni

USA

Program Coordinator

Daif Alrajhi

Saudi Arabia

Manager, Mentor Operations

Danielle Patton

USA

Senior Manager, Education

Derek Pham

USA

Regional Director, APAC

Ee-Ling Lim

Singapore

Lead, Startup Community

Emily King

USA

Program Manager

Erica Chu

Taiwan

Lead, Startup Community

Eric KongVong

Cambodia

Head of Global Startup Programs

Fadwa Kingsbury

USA

Program Manager, Startups

Felicia Phan

Singapore

Program Lead, Startup Programs

Garry Huang

Program Lead, Startup Programs

Helen Park

South Korea

Lead, Innovation Strategy

Itali Pedroni Collini

Brazil

Program Lead, Startup Programs

Jae Hee Chang

South Korea

Head of Global Market Development

Janelle Apaydin

USA

Project Director, Corporate Growth

Jennifer Lee

USA

Project Director, Corporate Growth

Jenny Wu

USA

Program Manager, Startups

Jitka Markova

Cambodia

Specialist, Global Market Development

Julia Russo

USA

Program Coordinator

Katrin Zlobina

Cyprus

EIR

Kenneth Low

Singapore

Lead, Data Analytics & Forecasting

Keri Chen

USA

Lead, Startup Community

Kimly Vat

Innovation Strategy Lead

Kip Stringfellow

USA

Program Manager

Leonard Lee

USA

Regional Director, Startup Programs - Americas

Lucia Forero

USA

Program Coordinator

Marcela Acosta

Italy

Lead, Innovation Strategy

Mareme Dieng

USA

Program Manager, Startups

Natalia Fedulova

USA

Strategy Director, Americas

Nathalie Trutmann

Brazil

Program Coordinator

Nato Chakvetadze

Georgia

Director, Southeast Asia

Nicholas Davison

Malaysia

Inbound Specialist

Ommeira Fakhri

USA

Client Partner Marketing Lead

Paola Correa

USA

Head of Global Education

Paulina Szyrmer

Mexico

Director, Operations, Startup Programs - EMEA

Pedro Vieira

Portugal

Program Manager, Startups

Poh Soon Tew

Malaysia

Practice Director - Training & Development

Robert Neivert

USA

Executive Director, Head of Global Innovation

Rodrigo Mahs

USA

Practice Director - POCs/Pilots

Roland Osborne

USA

Program Manager, Startups

Sarah Staatz

USA

Program Coordinator

Shermain Shi

Singapore

Client Partner, China

Sida Zheng

China

EIR

Sirey Sum

Cambodia

Lead, Curriculum Development

Teri Horn

USA

Operations Manager, Education

Vanessa Samaniego

USA

Head of Global Corporate Growth

Vijay Rajendran

USA

Project Manager, Corporate Growth

Yoann Burnel

Malaysia

Director, Taiwan

Yu-Kai Chen

Taiwan


500 Southeast Asia Regional Fund (500 Durians)

Associate, Strategic Operations

Amanda Cham

Malaysia

Analyst, Strategic Development

Arief bin Johan Alimin

Malaysia

Associate, Capital Formation

Atika French

Singapore

Executive Assistant

Cynthia Chin

Singapore

Business Administration

Eileen Liew

Malaysia

Associate, Capital Formation

Ellie Ta Mun Yeed

Singapore

Manager, Content & Communications

Emmanuel Olalere

Malaysia

Manager, Strategic Development

Husain Albar

Malaysia

Analyst, Strategic Operations

Justin Chong Yew-Ming

Malaysia

Head of Strategic Operations

Marta Kondryn

Malaysia

Associate, Investments

Yen Ray Ng

Malaysia

Analyst, Strategic Development

Rachel Teow

Malaysia

Executive Assistant

Vikneshwaran Ganesan

Malaysia

Managing Partner

Vishal Harnal

Singapore


500 Korea Regional Fund (500 Kimchi)

Director

Min Kim

South Korea

Program Manager

MinChi Park

South Korea


500 LatAm Regional Fund (500 Luchadores)

Associate

Cecilia Ezquerro

Mexico

Investor Relations

Damaris Mendoza

Mexico

Operations Coordinator

Daniela Perez Barron

Mexico

Partner

Didier Quiroz

Mexico

Investor Relations Analyst

Mauricio Gudino

Mexico

Associate

Regina Zurutuza

Mexico

Partner

René Lomelí Ojeda

Mexico

Partner

Santiago Zavala

Mexico


500 MENA Regional Fund (500 Falcons)

Partner

Amal Dokhan

Saudi Arabia

Portfolio Manager

Karim Konsowa

Egypt

Principal, 500 Falcons

Laila Hassan

United Arab Emirates

Regional Head of Events & Community

Sama Alshawi

Bahrain


500 Istanbul Regional Fund

Partner

Enis Hulli

Turkey

EIR

Oguz Serdar

USA

Partner

Rina Onur

Turkey


500 Thailand Regional Fund (500 TukTuks)

Partner

Krating Poonpol

Thailand

Partner

Natavudh P. (Moo)

Thailand

Partner, 500 Thailand

Pahrada (Mameaw) Sapprasert

Thailand

Senior Investment Manager

Pat Naranpat Thitipattakul

Thailand

Senior Investment Manager

Pun (Twwo) Jaruthassanakul

Thailand


500 Vietnam Regional Fund

Partner

Binh Tran

Vietnam

Partner

Eddie Thai

Vietnam


Investment

Principal

Amit Bhatti

USA

Partner

Clayton Bryan

USA

Associate

Kate Seledets

USA

Associate

Yingjie Wang

USA


Operations

Global Director of HR Operations

Adriana Vergara

USA

Sr. Financial Analyst

Alexander Asemi

USA

Executive Assistant to the CEO and COO

Alysia Lopez

USA

Accountant

Ana Uribe

Mexico

APAC Associate Counsel

Anna Heng

Malaysia

Associate Counsel

Annie Woodworth

USA

Associate Counsel, Portfolio Operations

Ashlyn Myers

USA

Associate General Counsel

Brinda Dutta

USA

Human Resources Administrator

Cecilia Young

USA

Data Operations Manager

Colter Miller

USA

Account Executive

Daniela Malagon Alonso

Mexico

Controller

Donna Cunanan

USA

Accounting Manager

Elaine Huang

USA

Legal Operations Associate

Iku Sakon

Japan

Controller

James Wu

USA

Content Marketing Associate

Jordyn Prince

USA

Controller

Kenneth Cheng

USA

Associate Counsel, Portfolio Operations

Lee Ann Kong

Malaysia

Legal Operations Associate

Liane Kivela

USA

HR Generalist

Melissa John

Malaysia

Associate General Counsel

Mei Chel Tan

Malaysia

Marketing & Investor Relations Lead

Rachel Xing

USA

Associate Counsel (Ecosystems)

Shadia Ayoub

USA

Investment Data Analyst

Siang Yui Ding

Malaysia

Executive Director, Global Stakeholder Engagement, and ESG

Tracy Barba

USA

Project Manager

Yee Shim Tan

Malaysia

APAC Associate Counsel

Yi Lyn Tan

Malaysia

APAC Associate Counsel

Yzara Khoo

Malaysia

Director of Corporate Communications

Zina Moukheiber

USA


Note that this is not a complete list of staff. The title “Partner” is used in accordance with customary business practice in the venture capital industry and does not indicate a legal status as a “partner” in a partnership.